MAYO — High school and middle school students at Lafayette High School were recognized for their accomplishments at an awards program last month.

Recognized May 28 for high school accomplishments were:

Biology — Landen Brock, Guadalupe Cardona, Sophia Celedon, Kandyce Dutton, Yomeida Hernandez, Riley Massey, Peyton Revels, Amandia Smith, Blake Adams, Wyatt Buckner, Hayden Hingson, Lidia Laguna, Austin Locklear, Victoria Newman, Christina Torres, Emmanuel Tovar, Antonio Montez, Makenzie Greaves, Jackson Powers

Physical Science — Trenton Thomas, Karah Williams, Daniella Camarillo, Mallory McCray, Haley Rosenbaum, Mckenzie Winburn, Gabe Vervisch, Kaley Rosenbaum, Nya Wine, Maryssa Hicks, Abigayle Ingram, Garrison Beach, Seth Chandler, Carter Perry, Colin Perry, Collin Martin

Environmental Science — Madison Buchanan, Ruben Lawson, Ayden Smith, Cristian Martinez

Chemistry — Jarrett Pearson

U.S. History — Dylan Mock, Jackie Ramirez, Maddie Koon

World History — Landen Brock, Jackson Powers

Algebra I — Tana Byrd, Summer Fisher, Kelley Howell, Kaiya Richardson, Eliazar Uribe-Acosta

Algebra II — Garrison Beach, Seth Chandler, Cason Driver, Katelynn Mathis, Carter Perry, Colin Perry, McKenna Thomas, Trenton Thomas, Karah Williams, Daniela Camarillo, Mallory McCray, Haley Rosenbaum, Gabriel Vervisch, Daniel Wilson, McKenzie Winburn, Blake Adams, Jackson Powers, Maka Swinson, Landen Brock, Guadalupe Cardona, Sophia Celedon, Kandyce Dutton, Lydia Gainey, Yomeida Hernandez, Austin Locklear, Daniella Martinez, Riley Massey, Victoria Newman, Jacob Porter, Christina Torres, Emmanuel Tovar-Negrete

Geometry — Makenzie Greaves

English I — Kelley Howell, Carter Perry, Colin Perry, Trent Thomas, Karah Williams, Mallory McCray, Faith Shiver, McKenzie Winburn

English II — Landen Brock, Jackson Powers, Amandia Smith, Yomeida Hernandez, Sophia Celedon, Blake Adams, Addison Edwards, Hayden Hingson, Peyton Revels

English III — Abigail Fredriksson, Charles Johns, Madilene Koon, Jose Antonio Ramirez, Angelica Zamora

Spanish I — Nicole Keast, Karah Williams

Spanish II — Jackson Powers, John Mendoza, Amandia Smith

Recognition of students that passed the Part 107 Pilot Certification test — Jackson Powers, Hannah McCray, Wyatt Buckner, Wyatt Liles, Elian Flores, Nathan Mora, Hunter Fain

Digital Design — Victoria Newman, Jacqueline Ramirez

Digital Information Technology — Aleea Howard, Daniel Wilson, Collin Martin, Jose Resendiz, Garrison Beach, Carter Perry, Colin Perry

Physical Education Awards — Carlos Roblero, Ashton Revels, Brian Posada, Luzack Perry, Quentin Sutley, Harmony Richardson, Tristyn Johnson, Jenna Nall, Richelle McDonald, Emily Lyons, Tanya Buchanan, Tana Byrd, Addison Edwards, Mallory McCray, Peyton Revels,, Madilene Koon, Amandia Smith, Lydia Gainey, Kaiya Richardson

HOBY — Sophia Celedon

Sunshine State Scholar — Adam Perry

11th Grade Class Officers — President Audrey Jackson, Vice President Tristyn Johnson, Secretaries Abigail Fredriksson and Daisy Hernandez, Treasurers Aleks Sullivan Katie Grace Sadler, Historian Harmony Richardson, SC Boy Rep Nathan Pearson, SC Girl Rep Harley Primm

10th Grade Class Officers — President Riley Massey, Secretary Hailey Peterson, Treasurers Sophia Celedon, Daniela Martinez, Historian Yomeida Hernandez, SC Boy Rep Gabe Hancock, SC Girl Rep Maka Swinson

9th Grade Class Officers — President Colin Perry, Vice President Mallory McCray, Secretary Davis Jackson, Treasurers Bryant Long and Bryson Long, Historian Tana Byrd, SC Boy Rep Carter Perry, SC Girl Rep Kelley Howell

Student Council Officers — Historian Katie Grace Sadler, Members at-Large Tana Byrd, Aleks Sullivan, Tristyn Johnson, Mallory McCray, Ragan Barnes, Davis Jackson

Students of the Month — Ty Jackson (September 2018), Luzack Perry (November 2018), Mackenzie Vaughn (January 2019), Renee Clines (February 2019), Giselle Ramirez (March 2019), Amandia Smith (April 2019), Hayden Hingson (May 2019)


Middle school students recognized May 28 were:

Sixth Grade Language Arts — Tristan Campbell, Jordan Murphy, Sidney Wimberley, Libby Beach, Madison King, Noah Lamb, Mackenzi Ogburn, Kennah Simpson, Emily Thomas

Seventh Grade Language Arts — Ella Hancock, Ellen Knight, Avery Buchanan

Eighth Grade Language Arts — Amelia Braswell, Lane Brock, Elisabeth Cook, Jaley Moseley, Aubrey Sarmiento, Cason Driver, Josseline Garcia-Franco, Taryn Maund, Dawson Mock, Lillian Moseley, Samantha Moser, Iasgel Perez, Ethan Pittman, Christopher Posada, Marley Singletary, Grace Pearson

Sixth Grade Math — Sidney Wimberley, Mackenzi Ogburn, Kennah Simpson, Emily-Reese Thomas, Alyssa Jones, Madison King

Seventh Grade Math — Ella Hancock

Eighth Grade Algebra I — Josseline Garcia-Franco, Taryn Maund, Dawson Mock, Lilli Moseley, Samantha Moser, Iasgel Perez-Binuelo, Christopher Posada, Marley Singletary, Amelia Braswell, Lane Brock, Elisabeth Cook, Jayley Mosely, Coen Severance, Kaypers Shaw

Sixth Grade Science — Alysha Alfonso, Libby Beach, Madison King, Noah Lamb, Kaitlynn McCray, Mackenzi Ogburn, Kennah Simpson, Emily Reese Thomas, Tristian Campbell, Alyssa Jones, Jordan Murphy, Sidney Wimberley

Seventh Grade Science — Leonard Galbraith, Ella Hancock, Jalen Hill, Ellen Knight, David Whitslar, Pearson Bass, Avery Buchanan, Callie Buchanan, Dora Sanchez

Eighth Grade Science — Amelia Braswell, Lane Brock, Elisabeth Cook, Jaley Moseley, Aubrey Sarmiento, Cason Driver, Josseline Garcia-Franco, Taryn Maund, Samantha Moser, Iasgel Perez-Binuelo, Christopher Posada, Marley Singletary

Sixth Grade Social Studies/Civics/U.S. History — Libby Beach, Madison King, Mackenzie Ogburn, Kennah Simpson, Emily Reese Thomas, Natalie Byrd, Daven Howell, Alyssa Jones, Jordan Murphy, Sidney Wimberley

Seventh Grade Social Studies/Civics/U.S. History — Amelia Braswell, Lane Brock, Elisabeth Cook, Derrick Hewett, Jaley Moseley, Jennifer Flores, Ella Hancock, Jalen Hill, Jack Peterson, Avery Buchanan

Eighth Grade Social Studies/Civics/U.S. History — Adrian Garcia-Townsend, Grace Pearson, Cason Driver, Josseline Garcia-Franco, Taryn Maund, Dawson Mock, Lillian Moseley, Samantha Moser, Iasgel Perez-Binuelo, Christopher Posada, Marley Singletary

Sixth Grade Citizenship — Kiley Beach, Ashlyn Gainey, Akeelah Jones, Zander Lancaster, Norma Molina, Angela Pye, Jillian Reiner, James Revels, Alysha Alfonso, Libby Beach, Regina Camarillo, Jessica Heffley, Bishop Jackson, Harris Johnson, Madison King, Noah Lamb, Addy Mathis, Kaitlynn McCray, Joylyn Mora, Mackenzi Ogburn, Ricky Resendiz, Miguel Rosalio, Kennah Simpson, Emily Reese Thomas, Leah Thompson, Valentine Tovar, Cloie Williams, Shannon Williams, Makayla Boyd, Rebecca Clemons, Addison Folsom, Giovanni Garcia, Katie Jo Harris, Kaitlyn Lambert, Melani Maldonado, Troy Mares, Brittney Peterson, Destiny Ramirez, Rigo Townsend, Ethan Allison, Enekin Anthony, Eil Bennett, Natalie Byrd, Tristian Campbell, Skyler Crowson, Durand Driver, Karen Gonzalez, Daven Howell, Alyssa Jones, Gregory Keast, Kelby Lyons, Jordan Murphy, Adrian Nickerson, Chloe Pearson, Elder Santiago, Caitlyn Smith, Sidney Wimberley

Seventh Grade Citizenship — Jackson Peterson, Avery Buchanan, Natalie Bennett, Logan Byrd, Alondra Escamilla, Ella Hancock, Jalen Hill, Baylor Johnson, Ellen Knight, Brianna Roberson, David Whitslar, Callie Buchanan, Evan Buchanan, Sarita Sanchez, Chesed Corbin, Launa McCray, Axel Hernandez, Kyle Warren

Eighth Grade Citizenship — Nickolas Clemons, Makenna Ducksworth, Jennifer Flores, Kimora Hall, Savanna King, Ivory Sellers, Katlyn Ducksworth, Hugo Garcia, Sandra Garcia, Page Henderson, Austin Herron, Avery Keen, Grace Pearson, Marquise Pollocks, Kevin Posada, Calyn Prine, Madison Rehberg, Brent Sullivan, Amelia Braswell, Lane Brock, Izick Collins, Elisabeth Cook, Riley Edwards, Trace Fillyaw, Derrick Hewett, Logan Lents, Jaley Moseley, Lyda Plunkett, Coen Severance, Kaypers Shaw, Chase Simpson, Josseline Garcia-Franco, Taryn Maund, Dawson Mock, Avery Morgan, Lillian Moseley, Samantha Moser, Iasgel Perez-Binuelo, Ethan Pittman, Christopher Posada, Marley Singletary, Taylor Swinson

Students of the Month — Mackenzi Ogburn (September 2018), Noah Lamb (October 2018), Jordan Murphy (November 2018), Jalen Hill (December 2018), Logan Byrd (January 2019), Wade Singletary (February 2019), Alyssa Jones (March 2019), Axel Hernandez (April 2019), Grace Pearson (May 2019)

Perfect Attendance — Ciera Young, Jalen Hill

Sixth Grade Class Officers — President Alyssa Jones, Vice President Joylyn Mora, Secretary Kiley Beach, Treasurers Sidney Wimberley and Noah Lamb, Historian Emily Reese Thomas, SC Boy Rep Harris Johnson, SC Girl Rep Mackenzi Ogburn

Seventh Grade Class Officers — President Trey Galbraith, Vice President Baylor Johnson, Secretary Camden Buchanan, Treasurers Pearson Bass and Jack Peterson, Historian Callie Buchanan, SC Boy Rep Logan Byrd, SC Girl Rep Ella Hancock

Eighth Grade Class Officers — President Jaley Moseley, Vice President Avery Morgan, Treasurers Savanna King and Elisabeth Cook, Historian Marley Singletary, SC Boy Rep Kaypers Shaw, SC Girl Rep Taryn Maund

Sixth Grade PE Awards — Alysha Alfonso, Kiley Beach, Libby Beach, Natalie Byrd, Regina Camarillo, Addison Folsom, Ashley Gainey, Karen Gonzalez, Abbigail Hall, Katy Jo Harris, Akeelah Jones, Kelby Lyons, Adrian Mathis, Mackenzie Ogburn, Olivia Perry, Diane Revels, Makayla Boyd, Alyssa Jones, Madison King, Joylyn Mora, Chloe Pearson, Jillian Reiner, Pressley B., Ava Thompson, Tori Williams, Kennah Simpson, Destiny Ramirez, Emily Thomas, Sidney Wimberley

Seventh Grade PE Awards — Callie Buchanan, Avery Buchanan, Mallory Koon, Gloria Gillian, Ella Hancock, Ellen Knight, Sydney Delassus, Huntley Pridgeon, Brianna Roberson, Kennedy Walker, Mackenzie West, Kaylee Beaucan

Eighth Grade PE Awards — Amelia Braswell, Elizabeth Cook, Jennifer Flores, Josseline Garcia, Melissa Honkala, Savanna King, Bailey Lawson, Taryn Lee, Logan Lents, Avery Morgan, Jaley Moseley, Lilli Moseley, Samantha Moser, Ayleen Negrete, Isagel Perez, Lyda Plunkett, Calyn Prine, Aubrey Sarmiento, Marley Singletary, Taylor Swinson, Taryn Maund

This Week's Circulars