corey.davis@gaflnews.com

YULEE-Suwannee captured its fourth straight boys district track title holding off Santa Fe 142-131 at the District 3-2A meet Friday in Yulee.

Bradford was third with 89 and Baldwin was fourth with 73, followed by Yulee (62), Fort White (51), Baker County (35), Union County (31), West Nassau (26) and Newberry (18).

Rashad Gardenhire won the 800 run and helped the 4x400 relay team finish first as well.

Jon-Keith Godwin placed third in the 110 hurdles and second in the 300 hurdles ahead of teammate Tramane Carwise.

Josh Randolph was fourth in the high jump ahead of teammate Andre Zanders, who finished sixth.

Austin Collins and Cody Carlton went 1-2 in the pole vault competition Tuesday at Suwannee High.

Zanders and Randolph finished second and fourth in the triple jump, while Keith Cordle won the discus and finished fourth in the shot put.      

Suwannee won the 4x400 and finished second in the 4x800 relay.

Girls

For the first time in 13 years, the district trophy case at Suwannee seemed a little empty for once. As Santa Fe ended Suwannee's girls run of 12 consecutive district track and field titles with a stunning four point win 119-115 at the District 3-2A meet at Bradford High last season.

Santa Fe made it back-to-back titles this past weekend at Yulee, taking the title again with 137 points, ahead of runner-up Fort White 124 and third place Suwanee, who finished with 108 points.

West Nassau (54), Union County (52), Baker County (51), Baldwin (43), Newberry (33), Yulee (29) and Bradford (16) rounded out the rest of the field.

Tanisha Wheeler finished third in the 100, third in the 200 and won the pole vault to lead Suwannee in scoring with 22 points.

Linsay Michal was second in the pole vault, third in the 800 and fourth in the 1600 to pick up 19 points.

Amanda McCall finished third in the 100 hurdles, while Juliana Roush was fourth in the 3200 run.

Kiara Davis was third in the discus, while teammate Kaity Foreman was eighth.

Suwannee won the 4x800 relay, was second in the 4x100 relay and third in the 4x400 relay.

The top four in each event move on to regionals this Thursday in Jacksonville at the Bolles School.

This Week's Circulars